The Asia Foundation

The Asia Foundation
Addressing the Critical Issues Facing Asia - 60 Years
Bookmark and Share

Senior Staff

David D. Arnold

President

Suzanne E. Siskel

Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer

Gordon Hein

Vice President, Programs

Nancy Yuan

Vice President and Director, Washington, D.C.

Ken Krug

Chief Financial Officer

Roger Craig

Chief Human Resources Officer

Amory Sharpe

Chief Philanthropy Officer

Amy Ovalle

Chief Communications Officer

William Stadden Cole

Senior Director, Program Strategy, Innovation and Learning

Jaime Chua

Senior Director, Public Sector Development Services

Abigail Friedman

Senior Advisor

Nicole Sayres

Senior Director, Field Representation and Operations

Barbara Smith

Senior Director, Governance and Law

Véronique Salze-Lozac'h

Senior Director, Economic Development and Chief Economist

Carol H. Yost

Senior Director, Women's Empowerment Program

Patrick Barron

Regional Director, Conflict and Development

John J. Brandon

Director, International Relations and
Associate Director, Washington, D.C.

Erika Byrnes

Director, East Coast Giving, Resource Development

Kim DeRidder

Director, Environment Program

Barbara Groth

Director, Public Sector Development Services

John Karr

Director, Digital Media and Technology Programs

Erica Kesel

Director, Individual Giving, Resource Development

David Kim

Coordinator, Luce Scholars program
Director, Asia Development Fellows program

Debra Ladner

Director, Program Strategy, Innovation and Learning

Jerry Martin

Director, Asian-American Exchange Program

Tim Meisburger

Regional Director, Elections and Political Processes

Anthea Mulakala

Director, International Development Cooperation

Michael Regimbal

Director, Internal Audit

Surya Sayed-Ganguly

Director, Global Information Services

Melody Zavala

Director, Books for Asia

Afghanistan

Abdullah Ahmadzai

Acting Country Representative

Najla Ayubi

Deputy Country Representative

Bangladesh

Hasan Mazumdar

Country Representative

Sara Taylor

Deputy Country Representative

Cambodia

Silas Everett

Country Representative

China

Allen Choate

Acting Country Representative

Ji Hongbo

Deputy Country Representative.

India

Sagar Prasai

Country Representative

Indonesia

Sandra Hamid

Country Representative

Japan

Kaori Kuroda

Program Director

Korea

Kyung-sook Lee

Acting Country Representative

Laos

Nancy Y. Kim

Country Coordinator

Malaysia

Herizal Hazri

Country Representative

Mongolia

Meloney C. Lindberg

Country Representative

Tirza Theunissen

Deputy Country Representative

Myanmar

Kim N. B. Ninh

Country Representative

Nepal

George Varughese

Country Representative

Nandita Baruah

Deputy Country Representative

Pakistan

Gareth Aicken

Country Representative

Ameena Ilahi

Deputy Country Representative

Philippines

Steven Rood

Country Representative, Regional Advisor for Local Governance

Ky D. Johnson

Deputy Country Representative

Sri Lanka

Dinesha de Silva Wikramanayake

Country Representative

Johann Rebert

Deputy Country Representative

Thailand

Kim McQuay

Country Representative

Pauline Tweedie

Deputy Country Representative

Patrick Barron

Regional Director for Conflict and Development

Véronique Salze-Lozac'h

Senior Director, Economic Development and Chief Economist

Timor-Leste

Susan Marx

Country Representative

Kylie Anderson

Deputy Country Representative

Vietnam

Michael DiGregorio

Country Representative

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google+
  • YouTube
  • Flickr
  • Instagram
  • RSS Feeds